jump to content

Privacy Policy

Celtic Advanced Life Science Innovation Network (CALIN) - Data protection statement

The Celtic Advanced Life Science Innovation Network (CALIN) is an Ireland-Wales 2014-2020 programme collaborative project part funded by the European Regional Development Fund through the Welsh Government. The aim of the CALIN network is to support SMEs across Ireland ad Wales to grow their research capacity and deliver new products to the life science market.

CALIN is being led by Swansea University and the University is therefore responsible for the collection and processing of personal data including data defined as sensitive.  As such, Swansea University is the data controller and is committed to protecting the rights of members in line with the UK Data Protection Act 1998 (DPA) and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  Swansea University has a Data Protection Officer who can be contacted through dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk.

We take the collection, storage and use of personal data very seriously. In this document, you will find an explanation of why we collect individual data as part of CALIN, how we process it and the steps we take to ensure data security at all stages.

All data collected through CALIN is processed and stored in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What kind of information do we collect?

We collect the following pieces of information from CALIN members, to help us develop a network that is of benefit to its members and wider stakeholders:

  • Name
  • Contact details
  • Employer
  • Work Address
  • Job title
  • Dietary requirements
  • Photographs and films- during meetings and events we may take photos and films which we use for marketing purposes such as on our website or in our newsletter.

How will your information be used?

Information which you supply to us will be added to a database which is used to share information between the CALIN Partners for the purposes of the CALIN project, including to provide you with information about forthcoming conferences and news associated with CALIN. Additionally, the information will be passed to the Wales European Funding Office (WEFO) for project monitoring and audit purposes. 

What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

The processing of your information in this way is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract. From time to time you may be required to provide backing evidence to support the information that you submit.

Who receives your information?

Staff at Swansea University and staff assigned to the CALIN project at the CALIN Partner Universities: Cardiff University, Bangor University, University College Dublin, The Tyndall National Institute and the National University of Ireland, Galway. Your personal data will be used to develop and facilitate a network that is of benefit to its members and wider stakeholders.

Transfer of data to a third country

The database system used for the CALIN project is smartsheet.  Smartsheet is based in the U.S. and the data you provide will be transferred out of the EU. Electronic information is held in a secure, dedicated CALIN database that meets EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework. The smartsheet privacy policy can be viewed here.

How long will your information be held?

Your information will be held for a period of up to three (3) years following the end of the CALIN project.

Security of your information

Data Protection legislation requires us to keep your information secure. This means that your confidentiality will be respected, and all appropriate measures will be taken to prevent unauthorised access and disclosure. Only members of staff who need access to your information will be authorised to do so.

The database is hosted at a data centre with multi-site data redundancy; top tier hosting at Equinix and AWS facilities, which are AICPA SOC 1 examined and tested, ISO 27001 Certified, have biometric scanning protocols and continuous surveillance; threat monitoring with internal network intrusion detection systems and a dedicated firewall; 24 x 7 x 365 production environment management; data encryption; internal security; multi-layer data access permissions; and full audit trail capabilities. Hard-copy (printed) information is held in a locked filing system within buildings/offices that are only accessible to designated university staff with appropriate security credentials.

What are your rights?

You have a right to access your personal information, to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase, to restrict and to port your personal information. Please visit the relevant university data protection webpages for further information in relation to your rights.

Any requests or objections should be made in the first instance by writing to the Swansea University Data Protection Officer: University Compliance Officer (FOI/DP), Vice-Chancellor’s Office, Swansea University, Singleton Park, Swansea, SA2 8PP (email: dataprotection@swansea.ac.uk).

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may also contact the Swansea University Data Protection Officer using the contact details above.

If you remain dissatisfied, then you have the right to apply directly to the information Commissioner for a decision. The information Commissioner can be contacted at: Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House, Walter Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF (www.ico.org.uk).

Cookies 

A cookie is a small text file created by your browser and stored on the hard drive of your computer if you agree. There are two main types: Session and Non-session Cookies.

Non-session Cookies are a means of websites remembering information that would otherwise be lost when your browser is closed (as is the case for session cookies).

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.

We use the following non-session cookies:

  • Analytical/performance cookies. These anonymous cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Cookie

Name

Purpose

More Information

__utma, __utmz,
_ga

Google Analytics

These cookies are generated by Google Analytics for the purposes of analysing our website visitor statistics (e.g. how many visitors we have received, and which pages were most popular). The cookies are used purely for the assessment of the site's performance and do not contain any personalised information.

They can be deleted at any point without impacting your experience of the site.

Google Analytics

PHPSESSID

Website session cookie

This session cookie is used to determine if a user is logged into the site or not. It contains no personal information and is automatically destroyed as soon as the browser is closed.

 

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including session cookies) this may impede your usage of the site.